Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to maintaining accurate records and protecting your privacy.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from www.privacy.gov.au.

This policy may change from time to time. The most recent version will be available on our website. This policy is effective 20 January 2018.

Personal and Sensitive Information:

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and contact details
  • Relevant health and medical information
  • Demographic information such as your interests and your reasons for and opinions about using our services

How do we collect your information?

This information may be collected via interviews, enrolment forms, telephone conversations, email correspondence, our website, publicly available sources such as media and publications, cookies, third parties or other, similar methods.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We collect your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Keeping a record of your contact details so we can get in touch with you when necessary
  • Understanding your needs so we can provide you with high quality services
  • Keeping you informed about our programs and services
  • Enabling us to take appropriate action in the case of an accident or emergency
  • Market research to enable us to improve our programs and services

You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Disclosure

We will not sell or distribute your personal information except:

  • To third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure
  • When we have reasonable grounds to believe that your safety (or the safety of
  • another person) is at risk
  • When required or authorised by law

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Your personal information is kept in a google drive folder that only board members have access to.

After the information is scanned and uploaded to google drive, any paper forms are destroyed to reasonably protect your information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your records. However, most of the information will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of seven years.

Although we take measures to protect your privacy, there is no guaranteed security for information transmitted over the internet. The transmission of information over the internet is carried out at your own risk.

We don’t guarantee your privacy on social media platforms, links from our website or any other third parties. You should check the privacy policy of any websites or third parties you use.

Access

You may access or update the personal information we hold about you (except in certain circumstances required by law). If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

To protect your privacy, we may require identification before we release your personal information.

Maintaining Quality

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate and complete. This may include updating enrolment records on an annual basis. If you believe your information requires updating, please advise us as soon as possible so that we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy policy, please contact us at info@imatterfoundation.com.au.

We will promptly investigate any complaints and respond to you in writing with the outcome of our investigation and any actions we propose to take in response to your complaint.